Click a pin → open the location page.
| Utility | Accounts | Rate | Structure | State avg | Demand chgs | TOU windows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fetching rate structures from URDB | ||||||
| State | Sites | Roof sqft | System kW | Annual kWh | kWh/kW | Avoided/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calculating solar yield from NREL PVWatts | ||||||
| Jurisdiction | Sites | Sqft in scope | Current $ | Future $ | Trend |
|---|
| Location | Sqft | EUI | vs Median | $/sqft | Annual spend | Addressable savings |
|---|
| Site | Est score | Pts to 75 | EUI reduction | Est cost | $/point | Recommended measures |
|---|
Every number in Beacon comes from a published dataset or from consumption data you supplied. Nothing is modelled without being marked as modelled. This page is the full list.
heat_slope = (btype_median × heat_share) ÷ NATIONAL_HDDcool_slope = (btype_median × cool_share) ÷ NATIONAL_CDDtypical_for_climate = base_eui + heat_slope × HDDloc + cool_slope × CDDlocnorm_eui = btype_median × (actualEUI ÷ typical_for_climate)norm_co2 = actual_co2 × (norm_eui ÷ actualEUI).In 14 states, commercial electric customers can bypass their utility's default "price-to-compare" rate by contracting directly with a licensed retail supplier. Default rates flow through real-time wholesale capacity costs; competitive contracts hedge that exposure by locking pricing at fixed terms.
In PJM territory, the recent capacity auction cleared at $329.17/MW-day — the FERC ceiling — driven by data-center load growth that's added 5,400+ MW to forecasted demand. Those costs flow directly into utility default service tariffs in the form of higher "price-to-compare" rates. PA, NJ, MD, OH, and DE customers all saw double-digit default rate increases entering 2026.
Competitive supply doesn't eliminate capacity exposure entirely, but it lets a portfolio fix supply pricing at a known number for 12-36 months — converting volatile flow-through costs into a budgetable line item. Suppliers compete on margin, contract terms, and renewable content. STS runs the RFP across licensed suppliers and validates bid math against the existing tariff.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
In 14 states, commercial electric customers can bypass their utility's default "price-to-compare" rate by contracting directly with a licensed retail supplier. Default rates flow through real-time wholesale capacity costs; competitive contracts hedge that exposure by locking pricing at fixed terms.
In PJM territory, the recent capacity auction cleared at $329.17/MW-day — the FERC ceiling — driven by data-center load growth that's added 5,400+ MW to forecasted demand. Those costs flow directly into utility default service tariffs in the form of higher "price-to-compare" rates. PA, NJ, MD, OH, and DE customers all saw double-digit default rate increases entering 2026.
Competitive supply doesn't eliminate capacity exposure entirely, but it lets a portfolio fix supply pricing at a known number for 12-36 months — converting volatile flow-through costs into a budgetable line item. Suppliers compete on margin, contract terms, and renewable content. STS runs the RFP across licensed suppliers and validates bid math against the existing tariff.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Community solar lets businesses subscribe to nearby utility-scale projects and receive bill credits — no rooftop modification, no capex, no operational obligations. 24 states plus DC have authorized programs. Subscribers typically save 5-20% off retail rates, with credits applied via Virtual Net Metering (VNM) directly on monthly bills.
Where rooftop or carport installation is feasible, on-site PV stacks multiple incentives. The federal Investment Tax Credit provides a 30% credit on system cost; MACRS depreciation accelerates tax deductions over 5 years; in some states SREC revenue creates an ongoing income stream. NREL's PVWatts modeler estimates production by exact location — the Northeast averages ~1,200 kWh/kW-yr, California's Central Valley reaches ~1,750 kWh/kW-yr.
The decision between subscription and ownership turns on three factors: roof condition (age, structure, shading), tax appetite (ITC and depreciation only matter if the entity has tax liability to offset), and utility policy (community solar availability, net metering caps, demand-charge structures). Multi-site portfolios most often end up with a mix — community solar where on-site is impractical, ownership where the math is strongest.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Community solar lets businesses subscribe to nearby utility-scale projects and receive bill credits — no rooftop modification, no capex, no operational obligations. 24 states plus DC have authorized programs. Subscribers typically save 5-20% off retail rates, with credits applied via Virtual Net Metering (VNM) directly on monthly bills.
Where rooftop or carport installation is feasible, on-site PV stacks multiple incentives. The federal Investment Tax Credit provides a 30% credit on system cost; MACRS depreciation accelerates tax deductions over 5 years; in some states SREC revenue creates an ongoing income stream. NREL's PVWatts modeler estimates production by exact location — the Northeast averages ~1,200 kWh/kW-yr, California's Central Valley reaches ~1,750 kWh/kW-yr.
The decision between subscription and ownership turns on three factors: roof condition (age, structure, shading), tax appetite (ITC and depreciation only matter if the entity has tax liability to offset), and utility policy (community solar availability, net metering caps, demand-charge structures). Multi-site portfolios most often end up with a mix — community solar where on-site is impractical, ownership where the math is strongest.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Industry research consistently finds error rates between 1% and 3% of commercial utility billing — meaning every $1M of annual spend likely contains $10K–$30K of recoverable overcharges in any given year. Most errors fall into a handful of recurring categories that show up across utility territories and tariff structures.
Demand ratchet errors are the largest single source: when a tariff applies a minimum billable demand based on a high prior month, accounting systems often miss the reset window. Tariff misclassification occurs when a commercial site is billed on a general-service tariff when its actual usage profile qualifies for industrial rates (or vice versa). Missed sales-tax exemptions affect manufacturing and certain industrial uses. Meter multiplier errors are rarer but produce the largest single recoveries when found.
Most state Public Utility Commissions allow retrospective refunds for 2-4 years from the discovery date. The audit process involves pulling meter and billing records back through the lookback window, recalculating bills against the correct tariff, and filing a recovery claim through the utility's billing dispute channel. STS audit engagements are contingency-based: a percentage of recovered funds, no recovery means no fee.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Industry research consistently finds error rates between 1% and 3% of commercial utility billing — meaning every $1M of annual spend likely contains $10K–$30K of recoverable overcharges in any given year. Most errors fall into a handful of recurring categories that show up across utility territories and tariff structures.
Demand ratchet errors are the largest single source: when a tariff applies a minimum billable demand based on a high prior month, accounting systems often miss the reset window. Tariff misclassification occurs when a commercial site is billed on a general-service tariff when its actual usage profile qualifies for industrial rates (or vice versa). Missed sales-tax exemptions affect manufacturing and certain industrial uses. Meter multiplier errors are rarer but produce the largest single recoveries when found.
Most state Public Utility Commissions allow retrospective refunds for 2-4 years from the discovery date. The audit process involves pulling meter and billing records back through the lookback window, recalculating bills against the correct tariff, and filing a recovery claim through the utility's billing dispute channel. STS audit engagements are contingency-based: a percentage of recovered funds, no recovery means no fee.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
ISO/RTO capacity markets compensate businesses for committing to reduce consumption during grid emergencies. Events are infrequent (typically under 10 per year) and brief (under 4 hours each), but the standby capacity payments are substantial — and they've grown more than 10× since 2024 in PJM.
A facility participates by registering a guaranteed kW reduction with an ISO-approved aggregator. When the grid operator calls an event — usually with 2-hour advance notice — participating sites curtail their committed load by deferring HVAC, dimming non-critical lighting, or shifting flexible processes. Performance is measured against a customer-baseline-load formula and settled monthly.
Capacity payments are made for availability, not just performance — revenue accrues whether or not events are called. PJM 2026/27 cleared at $329.17/MW-day RTO-wide. NYISO Zone J consistently trades highest in the country. ERCOT's Emergency Response Service operates differently (energy-only payments). Programs and rates vary materially by ISO.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
ISO/RTO capacity markets compensate businesses for committing to reduce consumption during grid emergencies. Events are infrequent (typically under 10 per year) and brief (under 4 hours each), but the standby capacity payments are substantial — and they've grown more than 10× since 2024 in PJM.
A facility participates by registering a guaranteed kW reduction with an ISO-approved aggregator. When the grid operator calls an event — usually with 2-hour advance notice — participating sites curtail their committed load by deferring HVAC, dimming non-critical lighting, or shifting flexible processes. Performance is measured against a customer-baseline-load formula and settled monthly.
Capacity payments are made for availability, not just performance — revenue accrues whether or not events are called. PJM 2026/27 cleared at $329.17/MW-day RTO-wide. NYISO Zone J consistently trades highest in the country. ERCOT's Emergency Response Service operates differently (energy-only payments). Programs and rates vary materially by ISO.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
DSIRE — the federally-funded incentive database maintained at NCSU — tracks 2,800+ active commercial utility programs nationwide, plus federal IRA tax credits and state-level incentives. Programs vary widely by utility territory and run on hard annual budgets that deplete partway through each fiscal year.
Most rebates fall into three families: prescriptive (fixed $/unit for specific equipment like LED tubes or VFD drives), custom (engineered savings calculations for non-standard projects), and performance-based (paid against measured savings over multiple years). Mass Save in Massachusetts pays up to $1.40/sqft across full-stack retrofits. PA Act 129 funds programs through PECO, Duquesne, PPL, and FirstEnergy at slightly lower density.
Federal incentives stack on top of utility rebates without offset in most cases. The IRA's §179D commercial buildings deduction allows up to $5/sqft for qualifying retrofits; §48 ITC provides a 30% credit for solar and storage. Pre-approval before equipment purchase is required by most utility programs — a common reason captures fail.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
DSIRE — the federally-funded incentive database maintained at NCSU — tracks 2,800+ active commercial utility programs nationwide, plus federal IRA tax credits and state-level incentives. Programs vary widely by utility territory and run on hard annual budgets that deplete partway through each fiscal year.
Most rebates fall into three families: prescriptive (fixed $/unit for specific equipment like LED tubes or VFD drives), custom (engineered savings calculations for non-standard projects), and performance-based (paid against measured savings over multiple years). Mass Save in Massachusetts pays up to $1.40/sqft across full-stack retrofits. PA Act 129 funds programs through PECO, Duquesne, PPL, and FirstEnergy at slightly lower density.
Federal incentives stack on top of utility rebates without offset in most cases. The IRA's §179D commercial buildings deduction allows up to $5/sqft for qualifying retrofits; §48 ITC provides a 30% credit for solar and storage. Pre-approval before equipment purchase is required by most utility programs — a common reason captures fail.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Voluntary RECs are bought by corporations to make Scope 2 emissions claims under GHG Protocol or SBTi pathways. Compliance RECs are purchased to satisfy state Renewable Portfolio Standards. The price spread between the two can be 100×, even though the underlying clean energy generation is identical — only the buyer and use case differ.
Voluntary national pricing has held in the $1.50-$3.00/MWh range for five years, supported by Green-e certification. Compliance markets diverge sharply. NJ Class I SRECs (carved out for solar) trade at roughly $212/MWh, protected by the state's Solar Alternative Compliance Payment ceiling. MA Class I RECs trade at ~$36/MWh. PA AEPS Tier 1 settles around $7.50/MWh.
For corporate procurement, the relevant question is which framework the disclosure target requires. CDP, SBTi, and GHG Protocol all accept Green-e voluntary RECs for Scope 2 "market-based" accounting. State-level compliance obligations require RECs from that state's RPS-eligible facilities. Bundled vs. unbundled, vintage rules, and additionality claims differ by program.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Voluntary RECs are bought by corporations to make Scope 2 emissions claims under GHG Protocol or SBTi pathways. Compliance RECs are purchased to satisfy state Renewable Portfolio Standards. The price spread between the two can be 100×, even though the underlying clean energy generation is identical — only the buyer and use case differ.
Voluntary national pricing has held in the $1.50-$3.00/MWh range for five years, supported by Green-e certification. Compliance markets diverge sharply. NJ Class I SRECs (carved out for solar) trade at roughly $212/MWh, protected by the state's Solar Alternative Compliance Payment ceiling. MA Class I RECs trade at ~$36/MWh. PA AEPS Tier 1 settles around $7.50/MWh.
For corporate procurement, the relevant question is which framework the disclosure target requires. CDP, SBTi, and GHG Protocol all accept Green-e voluntary RECs for Scope 2 "market-based" accounting. State-level compliance obligations require RECs from that state's RPS-eligible facilities. Bundled vs. unbundled, vintage rules, and additionality claims differ by program.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
NYC, Boston, DC, Denver, Boulder, and Seattle have enacted (or scheduled) building emissions standards with legally enforceable caps and per-ton penalties. Phase 1 limits primarily catch the worst emitters; Phase 2 (typically 2030) tightens caps by 40-50% across building types.
NYC's Local Law 97 sets caps in kg CO₂e per square foot, varying by occupancy. A medical office building's Period 1 cap of 11.93 kg/sqft drops to 4.96 kg/sqft in 2030 — a 58% reduction. Penalties are $268 per metric ton CO₂e over the cap, per year. Boston BERDO 2.0 follows a similar trajectory at $234/ton; DC BEPS uses an EUI-based fine schedule.
Compliance options vary by jurisdiction. NYC accepts only NYC-delivered (Tier 4) RECs against electricity emissions, with first supply arriving 2026–2027; Boston allows Massachusetts Class I RECs and Alternative Compliance Payments. Most cities require annual benchmarking submissions in the spring. About 9% of NYC LL97-covered buildings exceeded their 2024 caps; analyses suggest roughly 57% will exceed 2030 caps without intervention.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
NYC, Boston, DC, Denver, Boulder, and Seattle have enacted (or scheduled) building emissions standards with legally enforceable caps and per-ton penalties. Phase 1 limits primarily catch the worst emitters; Phase 2 (typically 2030) tightens caps by 40-50% across building types.
NYC's Local Law 97 sets caps in kg CO₂e per square foot, varying by occupancy. A medical office building's Period 1 cap of 11.93 kg/sqft drops to 4.96 kg/sqft in 2030 — a 58% reduction. Penalties are $268 per metric ton CO₂e over the cap, per year. Boston BERDO 2.0 follows a similar trajectory at $234/ton; DC BEPS uses an EUI-based fine schedule.
Compliance options vary by jurisdiction. NYC accepts only NYC-delivered (Tier 4) RECs against electricity emissions, with first supply arriving 2026–2027; Boston allows Massachusetts Class I RECs and Alternative Compliance Payments. Most cities require annual benchmarking submissions in the spring. About 9% of NYC LL97-covered buildings exceeded their 2024 caps; analyses suggest roughly 57% will exceed 2030 caps without intervention.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Voluntary disclosure frameworks drive investor and B2B procurement decisions. CDP processes ~24,000 annual climate disclosures globally and feeds the most widely-used investor ESG ratings. SBTi validates corporate emissions reduction targets against IPCC 1.5°C pathways; roughly 8,000 companies have committed. TCFD/ISSB defines climate risk disclosure architecture used by financial regulators. GHG Protocol provides the underlying inventory methodology all three frameworks rely on.
Mandatory frameworks vary by jurisdiction. The EU's Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) applies to roughly 50,000 companies, including US subsidiaries with EU revenue above €150M. The UK, Japan, New Zealand, Australia, and Canada have adopted TCFD-aligned mandatory disclosure. The US SEC's domestic climate rule remains stayed pending litigation, but California's SB 253 and SB 261 impose Scope 1+2+3 disclosure on companies with >$1B revenue doing business in the state.
For most multi-site operators, the practical question is converting utility billing and metering data into the inventory format each framework requires. Scope 2 is the simplest (purchased electricity, market-based or location-based methodology). Scope 1 covers stationary combustion (natural gas) and mobile sources. Scope 3 — supply chain and downstream emissions — is where most reporting effort lives, and is increasingly demanded by procurement teams at Fortune 500 buyers.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Voluntary disclosure frameworks drive investor and B2B procurement decisions. CDP processes ~24,000 annual climate disclosures globally and feeds the most widely-used investor ESG ratings. SBTi validates corporate emissions reduction targets against IPCC 1.5°C pathways; roughly 8,000 companies have committed. TCFD/ISSB defines climate risk disclosure architecture used by financial regulators. GHG Protocol provides the underlying inventory methodology all three frameworks rely on.
Mandatory frameworks vary by jurisdiction. The EU's Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) applies to roughly 50,000 companies, including US subsidiaries with EU revenue above €150M. The UK, Japan, New Zealand, Australia, and Canada have adopted TCFD-aligned mandatory disclosure. The US SEC's domestic climate rule remains stayed pending litigation, but California's SB 253 and SB 261 impose Scope 1+2+3 disclosure on companies with >$1B revenue doing business in the state.
For most multi-site operators, the practical question is converting utility billing and metering data into the inventory format each framework requires. Scope 2 is the simplest (purchased electricity, market-based or location-based methodology). Scope 1 covers stationary combustion (natural gas) and mobile sources. Scope 3 — supply chain and downstream emissions — is where most reporting effort lives, and is increasingly demanded by procurement teams at Fortune 500 buyers.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Energy code adoption varies materially by state. California, New York, Massachusetts, and Washington adopt ASHRAE 90.1 updates within 1-2 years of publication. Buildings constructed under ASHRAE 90.1-2007 or earlier — common across the South and Plains — typically have 30-45% achievable savings versus current code, just from bringing systems up to modern standards.
The largest wins usually come from four areas: lighting (LED retrofits with networked controls capture 50-70% lighting energy reduction), HVAC controls (BAS upgrades, demand-controlled ventilation, optimized scheduling), envelope (air sealing, attic insulation, window film for older glazing), and retro-commissioning (fixing what was installed wrong or has drifted over time). Each measure has its own simple payback range.
Energy-as-a-Service (EaaS) structures convert these projects from capex to opex by financing against the savings stream itself. STS retains ownership of upgraded equipment for a contractual term (typically 7-10 years), the building owner pays only a portion of realized savings, and ownership transfers at end of term. The structure eliminates the upfront capital barrier that historically blocked smaller portfolios from comprehensive retrofits.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.
Energy code adoption varies materially by state. California, New York, Massachusetts, and Washington adopt ASHRAE 90.1 updates within 1-2 years of publication. Buildings constructed under ASHRAE 90.1-2007 or earlier — common across the South and Plains — typically have 30-45% achievable savings versus current code, just from bringing systems up to modern standards.
The largest wins usually come from four areas: lighting (LED retrofits with networked controls capture 50-70% lighting energy reduction), HVAC controls (BAS upgrades, demand-controlled ventilation, optimized scheduling), envelope (air sealing, attic insulation, window film for older glazing), and retro-commissioning (fixing what was installed wrong or has drifted over time). Each measure has its own simple payback range.
Energy-as-a-Service (EaaS) structures convert these projects from capex to opex by financing against the savings stream itself. STS retains ownership of upgraded equipment for a contractual term (typically 7-10 years), the building owner pays only a portion of realized savings, and ownership transfers at end of term. The structure eliminates the upfront capital barrier that historically blocked smaller portfolios from comprehensive retrofits.
Contact your account manager to begin enrollment or request a detailed assessment.